0LOM 5300 Multiple Decision Chapter one particular Essay

LOM 5300

Statistical Research for Business Decisions

Multiple Choice Questions

Phase 1

1 . In a set of questions, respondents happen to be asked to mark their very own gender as male or female. Sexuality is a good example of the a.

ordinal level.

b.

nominal scale.

c.

ratio scale.

d.

period scale.

ANS: b

installment payments on your The scale of measurement which is used to rank order the observation for the variable is known as the a.

ratio level.

b.

ordinal scale.

c.

nominal range.

d.

span scale.

ANS: b

a few. Some accommodations ask their very own guests to rate the hotel's services as good, very very good, good, and poor. This really is an example of the a.

ordinal scale.

w.

ratio range.

c.

nominal scale.

m.

interval scale.

ANS: a

4. Heat is a good example of a varying that uses

a.

the ratio range.

b.

the interval range.

c.

the ordinal level.

d.

possibly the ratio or the ordinal scale.

ANS: b

a few. Arithmetic procedures are incorrect for

a.

the rate scale.

b.

the time period scale.

c.

both the proportion and time period scales.

deb.

the nominal scale.

ANS: d

6th. In a customer survey, respondents happen to be asked to mark their particular gender because male or female. Male or female is among the a a.

categorical changing.

b.

quantitative variable.

c.

categorical or quantitative variable, depending on how a respondents answered the question. m.

(none of such alternatives is proper. )

ANS: a

six. Ordinary math operations will be meaningful

a.

only with categorical info.

b.

simply with quantitative data.

c.

either with quantitative or categorical info.

d.

(none of these alternatives is correct. )

ANS: n

8. Cultural security figures consist of number values. Social security is an example of a.

a quantitative variable.

b.

either a quantitative or a categorical variable.

c.

an exchange variable.

d.

a categorical variable.

ANS: d

on the lookout for. For easy data entrance into a university or college database, one particular denotes the fact that student is usually an undergraduate and a couple of indicates the fact that student can be described as graduate pupil. In this case data are a.

categorical.

b.

quantitative.

c.

possibly categorical or perhaps quantitative.

m.

neither specific nor quantitative.

ANS: a

LOM 5300

Statistical Research for Business Decisions

Multiple Choice Questions

Section 2

1 ) A consistency distribution is

a.

a tabular summary of a group of data showing the relative frequency. w.

a visual form of which represents data.

c.

a tabular summary of your set of data showing the frequency of things in every single of many non-overlapping classes. d.

a graphical device for presenting categorical info.

ANS: c

2 . A tabular synopsis of a group of data exhibiting the fraction of the total number of things in several classes is a a.

frequency syndication.

b.

comparative frequency syndication.

c.

regularity.

d.

total frequency circulation.

ANS: b

3. The relative regularity of a class is calculated by

a.

dividing the midpoint in the class by the sample size.

b.

separating the frequency of the category by the midpoint.

c.

separating the sample size by frequency in the class.

deb.

dividing the frequency of the class by the sample size.

ANS: g

4. 20 percent with the students in a school of Business Government are majoring in Economics, 20% in Finance, 35% in Management, and 30% in Accounting. The graphical device(s) which can be utilized to present these types of data is definitely (are) a.

a line chart.

b.

only a bar graph.

c.

only a quiche chart.

d.

both a bar chart and a pie graph and or chart.

ANS: d

5. Particular data can be graphically represented by using a(n) a.

histogram.

b.

rate of recurrence polygon.

c.

ogive.

deb.

bar data.

ANS: deb

6. A tabular approach that can be used in summary the data on two variables simultaneously is named a.

sychronizeds equations.

b.

a crosstabulation.

c.

a histogram.

g.

an ogive.

ANS: m

7. A histogram has to be skewed to the left if it has a a.

much longer tail for the right.

m.

shorter butt to the proper.

c.

shorter tail to the left.

d.

for a longer time tail for the...

Essay about how precisely Does the All of us Economic Indicators Effect the Copper Rates: a Quantitative Analysis